<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet href="/rss.css" type="text/css"?>
<rdf:RDF xmlns="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/"
    xmlns:cc="http://web.resource.org/cc/"
    xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
    xmlns:extra="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"
    xmlns:prism="http://prismstandard.org/namespaces/1.2/basic/"
    xmlns:rdf="http://www.w3.org/1999/02/22-rdf-syntax-ns#">
    <channel rdf:about="http://www.jfootankleres.com/feeds/latestarticles/journal?quantity=&amp;format=rss&amp;version=">
        <title>Journal of Foot and Ankle Research - Latest Articles</title>
        <link>http://www.jfootankleres.com</link>
        <description>The latest research articles published by Journal of Foot and Ankle Research</description>
        <dc:date>2012-04-30T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
        <items>
            <rdf:Seq>
                                <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/11" />
                                <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/10" />
                                <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/9" />
                                <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/8" />
                                <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/7" />
                                <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/6" />
                                <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/5" />
                                <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/4" />
                                <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/3" />
                                <rdf:li rdf:resource="http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/2" />
                            </rdf:Seq>
        </items>
                 <cc:license rdf:resource="http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0/" />
    </channel>
        <item rdf:about="http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/11">
        <title>Altering gait by way of stimulation of the plantar surface of the foot: the immediate effect of wearing textured insoles in older fallers</title>
        <description>Background:
Evidence suggests that textured insoles can alter gait and standing balance by way of enhanced plantar tactile stimulation. However, to date, this has not been explored in older people at risk of falling. This study investigated the immediate effect of wearing textured insoles on gait and double-limb standing balance in older fallers.
Methods:
Thirty older adults &gt;65 years (21 women, mean [SD] age 79.0 [7.1]), with self-reported history of [greater than or equal to]2 falls in the previous year, conducted tests of level-ground walking over 10 m (GAITRite system), and double-limb standing with eyes open and eyes closed over 30 seconds (Kistler force platform) under two conditions: wearing textured insoles (intervention) and smooth (control) insoles in their usual footwear.
Results:
Wearing textured insoles caused significantly lower gait velocity (P = 0.02), step length (P = 0.04) and stride length (P = 0.03) compared with wearing smooth insoles. No significant differences were found in any of the balance parameters (P &gt; 0.05).
Conclusions:
A textured insole worn by older adults with a history of falls significantly lowers gait velocity, step length and stride length, suggesting that this population may not have an immediate benefit from this type of intervention. The effects of prolonged wear remain to be investigated.</description>
        <link>http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/11</link>
                <dc:creator>Anna Hatton</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>John Dixon</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Keith Rome</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Julia Newton</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Denis Martin</dc:creator>
                <dc:source>Journal of Foot and Ankle Research 2012, null:11</dc:source>
        <dc:date>2012-04-30T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
        <dc:identifier>doi:10.1186/1757-1146-5-11</dc:identifier>
                                <prism:require>/content/figures/1757-1146-5-11-toc.gif</prism:require>
                <prism:publicationName>Journal of Foot and Ankle Research</prism:publicationName>
        <prism:issn>1757-1146</prism:issn>
        <prism:volume>${item.volume}</prism:volume>
        <prism:startingPage>11</prism:startingPage>
        <prism:publicationDate>2012-04-30T00:00:00Z</prism:publicationDate>
                <prism:versionidentifier>PDF</prism:versionidentifier>
                <cc:license rdf:resource="http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0/" />
    </item>
        <item rdf:about="http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/10">
        <title>Visual categorisation of the arch index: a simplified measure of foot posture in older people</title>
        <description>Background:
Foot posture is considered to be an important component of musculoskeletal assessment in clinical practice and research. However, many measurement approaches are not suitable for routine use as they are time-consuming or require specialised equipment and/or clinical expertise. The objective of this study was therefore to develop and evaluate a simple visual tool for foot posture assessment based on the arch index (AI) that could be used in clinical and research settings.
Methods:
Fully weightbearing footprints from 602 people aged 62 to 96 years were obtained using a carbon paper imprint material, and cut-off AI scores dividing participants into three categories (high, normal and low) were determined using the central limit theorem (i.e. normal = +/ 1 standard deviation from the mean). A visual tool was then created using representative examples for the boundaries of each category. Two examiners were then asked to use the tool to independently grade the footprints of 60 participants (20 for each of the three categories, randomly presented), and then repeat the process two weeks later. Inter- and intra-tester reliability was determined using Spearman&apos;s rho, percentage agreement and weighted kappa statistics. The validity of the examiner&apos;s assessments was evaluated by comparing their categorisations to the actual AI score using Spearman&apos;s rho and analysis of variance (ANOVA), and to the actual AI category using percentage agreement, Spearman&apos;s rho and weighted kappa.
Results:
Inter- and intra-tester reliability of the examiners was almost perfect (percentage agreement = 93 to 97%; Spearman&apos;s rho = 0.91 to 0.95, and weighted kappas = 0.85 to 0.93). Examiners&apos; scores were strongly correlated with actual AI values (Spearman&apos;s rho = 0.91 to 0.94 and significant differences between all categories with ANOVA; p &lt; 0.001) and AI categories (percentage agreement = 95 to 98%; Spearman&apos;s rho = 0.89 to 0.94, and weighted kappas = 0.87 to 0.94). There was a slight tendency for examiners to categorise participants as having higher arches than their AI scores indicated.
Conclusions:
Foot posture can be quickly and reliably categorised as high, normal or low in older people using a simplified visual categorisation tool based on the AI.</description>
        <link>http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/10</link>
                <dc:creator>Hylton Menz</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Mohammad Fotoohabadi</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Elin Wee</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Martin Spink</dc:creator>
                <dc:source>Journal of Foot and Ankle Research 2012, null:10</dc:source>
        <dc:date>2012-04-23T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
        <dc:identifier>doi:10.1186/1757-1146-5-10</dc:identifier>
                                <prism:require>/content/figures/1757-1146-5-10-toc.gif</prism:require>
                <prism:publicationName>Journal of Foot and Ankle Research</prism:publicationName>
        <prism:issn>1757-1146</prism:issn>
        <prism:volume>${item.volume}</prism:volume>
        <prism:startingPage>10</prism:startingPage>
        <prism:publicationDate>2012-04-23T00:00:00Z</prism:publicationDate>
                <prism:versionidentifier>PDF</prism:versionidentifier>
                <cc:license rdf:resource="http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0/" />
    </item>
        <item rdf:about="http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/9">
        <title>Comparison of shoe-length fit between people with and without diabetic peripheral neuropathy: a case-control study</title>
        <description>Background:
Amongst the many identified mechanisms leading to diabetic foot ulceration, ill-fitting footwear is one. There is anecdotal evidence that people with diabetic peripheral neuropathy wear shoes that are too small in order to increase the sensation of fit. The aim of this study was to determine whether people with diabetic sensory neuropathy wear appropriate length footwear.
Methods:
A case-control design was used to compare internal shoe length and foot length differences between a group of people with diabetes and peripheral sensory neuropathy and a group of people without diabetes and no peripheral sensory neuropathy. Shoe and foot length measurements were taken using a calibrated Internal Shoe Size Gauge(R) and a Brannock Device(R), respectively.
Results:
Data was collected from 85 participants with diabetes and 118 participants without diabetes. The mean difference between shoe and foot length was not significantly different between the two groups. However, a significant number of participants within both groups had a shoe to foot length difference that lay outside a previously suggested 10 to 15 mm range. From the diabetic and non-diabetic groups 82% (70/85) and 66% (78/118), respectively had a foot to shoe length difference outside this same range.
Conclusions:
This study shows that although there is no significant difference in shoe-length fit between participants with and without neuropathy, a significant proportion of these populations wear shoes that are either too long or too short for their foot length according to the 10 to 15 mm value used for comparison. The study has highlighted the need for standardised approaches when considering the allowance required between foot and internal shoe length and for the measurement and comparison of foot and shoe dimensions.</description>
        <link>http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/9</link>
                <dc:creator>Alistair McInnes</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Farina Hashmi</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Lisa Farndon</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Amanda Church</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Maria Haley</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Debora Sanger</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Wesley Vernon</dc:creator>
                <dc:source>Journal of Foot and Ankle Research 2012, null:9</dc:source>
        <dc:date>2012-04-16T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
        <dc:identifier>doi:10.1186/1757-1146-5-9</dc:identifier>
                                    <dc:description>A significant proportion of people with and without diabetes wear shoes that are either too long or too short for their foot length.</dc:description>
                <prism:require>/content/figures/1757-1146-5-9-toc.gif</prism:require>
                <prism:publicationName>Journal of Foot and Ankle Research</prism:publicationName>
        <prism:issn>1757-1146</prism:issn>
        <prism:volume>${item.volume}</prism:volume>
        <prism:startingPage>9</prism:startingPage>
        <prism:publicationDate>2012-04-16T00:00:00Z</prism:publicationDate>
                <prism:versionidentifier>PDF</prism:versionidentifier>
                <cc:license rdf:resource="http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0/" />
    </item>
        <item rdf:about="http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/8">
        <title>The reliability of plantar pressure assessment during barefoot level walking in children aged 7-11 years</title>
        <description>Background:
Plantar pressure assessment can provide information pertaining to the dynamic loading of the foot, as well as information specific to each region in contact with the ground. There have been few studies which have considered the reliability of plantar pressure data and therefore the purpose of this study was to investigate the reliability of assessing plantar pressure variables in a group of typically developing children, during barefoot level walking.
Methods:
Forty-five participants, aged 7 to 11 years, were recruited from local primary and secondary schools in East London. Data from three walking trials were collected at both an initial and re-test session, taken one week apart, to determine both the within- and between-session reliability of selected plantar pressure variables. The variables of peak pressure, peak force, pressure-time and force-time integrals were extracted for analysis in the following seven regions of the foot; lateral heel, medial heel, midfoot, 1st metatarsophalangeal joint, 2nd-5th metatarsophalangeal joint, hallux and the lesser toes. Reliability of the data were explored using Intra Class Correlation Coefficients (ICC 3,1 and 3,2) and variability with Coefficients of Variation (CoV&apos;s).
Results:
The measurements demonstrated moderate to good levels of within-session reliability across all segments of the foot (0.69-0.93), except the lesser toes, which demonstrated poor reliability (0.17-0.50). CoV&apos;s across the three repeated trials ranged from 10.12-19.84% for each of the measured variables across all regions of the foot, except the lesser toes which demonstrated the greatest variability within trials (27.15-56.08%). The between-session results demonstrated good levels of reliability across all foot segments (0.79-0.99) except the lesser toes; with moderate levels of reliability reported at this region of the foot (0.58-0.68). The CoV&apos;s between-sessions demonstrated that the midfoot (16.41-36.23%) and lesser toe region (29.64-56.61) demonstrated the greatest levels of variability across all the measured variables.
Conclusions:
These findings indicate that using the reported protocols, reliable plantar pressure data can be collected in children, aged 7 to 11 years in all regions of the foot except the lesser toes which consistently reported poor-to-moderate levels of reliability and increased variability.</description>
        <link>http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/8</link>
                <dc:creator>Stephen Cousins</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Stewart Morrison</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Wendy Drechsler</dc:creator>
                <dc:source>Journal of Foot and Ankle Research 2012, null:8</dc:source>
        <dc:date>2012-03-20T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
        <dc:identifier>doi:10.1186/1757-1146-5-8</dc:identifier>
                                <prism:require>/content/figures/1757-1146-5-8-toc.gif</prism:require>
                <prism:publicationName>Journal of Foot and Ankle Research</prism:publicationName>
        <prism:issn>1757-1146</prism:issn>
        <prism:volume>${item.volume}</prism:volume>
        <prism:startingPage>8</prism:startingPage>
        <prism:publicationDate>2012-03-20T00:00:00Z</prism:publicationDate>
                <prism:versionidentifier>XML</prism:versionidentifier>
                <cc:license rdf:resource="http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0/" />
    </item>
        <item rdf:about="http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/7">
        <title>Unknotting night-time muscle cramp: a survey of patient experience, help-seeking behaviour and perceived treatment effectiveness</title>
        <description>Background:
Night-time calf cramping affects approximately 1 in 3 adults. The aim of this study was to explore the experience of night-time calf cramp; if and where people seek treatment advice; and perceived treatment effectiveness.
Methods:
80 adults who experienced night-time calf cramp at least once per week were recruited from the Hunter region, NSW, Australia through newspaper, radio and television advertisements. All participants completed a pilot-tested survey about muscle cramp. Quantitative data were analysed with independent-sample t-tests, Chi square tests and Fisher&apos;s tests. Qualitative data were transcribed and sorted into categories to identify themes.
Results:
Median recalled age of first night-time calf cramp was 50 years. Most participants recalled being awoken from sleep by cramping, and experiencing cramping of either calf muscle, calf-muscle soreness in the days following cramp and cramping during day-time. Despite current therapies, mean usual pain intensity was 66 mm on a 100 mm visual analogue scale. Participants described their cramps as being &apos;unbearable&apos;, &apos;unmanageable&apos; and &apos;cruel&apos;. One participant stated that &apos;sometimes I just wish I could cut my legs open&apos; and another reported &apos;getting about 2 h sleep a night due to cramps&apos;. Most participants had sought advice about their night-time calf cramps from a health professional. Participants identified 49 different interventions used to prevent night-time calf cramp. Of all treatment ratings, 68% described the intervention used to prevent cramp as being &apos;useless&apos; or of &apos;a little help&apos;. Of 14 participants who provided additional information regarding their use of quinine, eight had a current prescription of quinine for muscle cramp at the time of the survey. None had been asked by their prescribing doctor to stop using quinine.
Conclusion:
Night time calf cramps typically woke sufferers from sleep, affected either leg and caused ongoing pain. Most participants experienced little or no relief with current therapies used to prevent muscle cramp. Most people who were taking quinine for muscle cramp were unaware that the Australian Therapeutic Goods Administration withdrew support of quinine for muscle cramp in 2004 due to the risk of thrombocytopaenia. Case-control studies are required to identify therapeutic targets so that clinical trials can evaluate safe interventions to prevent recurrent cramp.</description>
        <link>http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/7</link>
                <dc:creator>Fiona Blyton</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Vivienne Chuter</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Joshua Burns</dc:creator>
                <dc:source>Journal of Foot and Ankle Research 2012, null:7</dc:source>
        <dc:date>2012-03-15T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
        <dc:identifier>doi:10.1186/1757-1146-5-7</dc:identifier>
                                <prism:require>/content/figures/1757-1146-5-7-toc.gif</prism:require>
                <prism:publicationName>Journal of Foot and Ankle Research</prism:publicationName>
        <prism:issn>1757-1146</prism:issn>
        <prism:volume>${item.volume}</prism:volume>
        <prism:startingPage>7</prism:startingPage>
        <prism:publicationDate>2012-03-15T00:00:00Z</prism:publicationDate>
                <prism:versionidentifier>PDF</prism:versionidentifier>
                <cc:license rdf:resource="http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0/" />
    </item>
        <item rdf:about="http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/6">
        <title>The foot-health of people with diabetes in a regional Australian population: a prospective clinical audit</title>
        <description>Background:
There is limited understanding of the foot-health of people with diabetes in Australian regional areas. The aim of this study was to document the foot-health of people with diabetes who attend publically funded podiatric services in a regional Australian population.
Methods:
A three month prospective clinical audit was undertaken by the publically-funded podiatric services of a large regional area of Victoria, Australia. The primary variables of interest were the University of Texas (UT) diabetic foot risk classification of each patient and the incidence of new foot ulceration during the study period. Age, gender, diabetes type, duration of diabetes and the podiatric service the patients attended were the other variables of interest.
Results:
Five hundred and seventy six patients were seen during the three month period. Over 49% had a UT risk classification at a level at least peripheral neuropathy or more serious diabetes-related foot morbidity. Higher risk at baseline was associated with longer duration of diabetes (F = 31.7, p &lt; 0.001), male gender (&#967;
2 = 40.3, p &lt; 0.001) and type 1 diabetes (&#967;
2 = 37.3, p &lt; 0.001). A prior history of foot pathology was the overwhelming predictor for incident ulceration during the time period (OR 8.1 (95% CI 3.6 to 18.2), p &lt; 0.001).
Conclusions:
The publically funded podiatric services of this large regional area of Australia deal with a disproportionally large number of people with diabetes at high risk of future diabetes-related foot complications. These findings may be useful in ensuring appropriate allocation of resources for future public health services involved in diabetic foot health service delivery in regional areas.</description>
        <link>http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/6</link>
                <dc:creator>Byron Perrin</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Marcus Gardner</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Susan Kennett</dc:creator>
                <dc:source>Journal of Foot and Ankle Research 2012, null:6</dc:source>
        <dc:date>2012-03-08T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
        <dc:identifier>doi:10.1186/1757-1146-5-6</dc:identifier>
                                <prism:require>/content/figures/1757-1146-5-6-toc.gif</prism:require>
                <prism:publicationName>Journal of Foot and Ankle Research</prism:publicationName>
        <prism:issn>1757-1146</prism:issn>
        <prism:volume>${item.volume}</prism:volume>
        <prism:startingPage>6</prism:startingPage>
        <prism:publicationDate>2012-03-08T00:00:00Z</prism:publicationDate>
                <prism:versionidentifier>XML</prism:versionidentifier>
                <cc:license rdf:resource="http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0/" />
    </item>
        <item rdf:about="http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/5">
        <title>Measurement of tibial nerve excursion during ankle joint dorsiflexion in a weight-bearing position with ultrasound imaging</title>
        <description>Background:
The ability of peripheral nerves to stretch and slide is thought to be of paramount importance to maintain ideal neural function. Excursion in peripheral nerves such as the tibial can be measured by analysis of ultrasound images. The aim of this study was to assess the degree of longitudinal tibial nerve excursion as the ankle moved from plantar flexion to dorsiflexion in a standardised weight-bearing position. The reliability of ultrasound imaging to measure tibial nerve excursion was also quantified.
Methods:
The tibial nerve was imaged over two separate sessions in sixteen asymptomatic participants in a weight-bearing position. Longitudinal nerve excursion was calculated from a three-second video loop captured by ultrasound imaging using frame-by-frame cross-correlation analysis. Intraclass correlation coefficients (ICC) with 95% confidence intervals (CI) were used to assess the intra-rater reliability. Standard error of the measurement (SEM) and smallest real difference (SRD) were calculated to assess measurement error.
Results:
Mean nerve excursion was 2.99 mm SEM &#177; 0.22 mm. The SRD was 0.84 mm for session 1 and 0.66 mm for session 2. Intra-rater reliability was excellent with an ICC = 0.93.
Conclusions:
Assessment of real-time ultrasound images of the tibial nerve via frame-by-frame cross-correlation analysis is a reliable non-invasive technique to assess longitudinal nerve excursion. The relationship between foot posture and nerve excursion can be further investigated.</description>
        <link>http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/5</link>
                <dc:creator>Matthew Carroll</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Janet Yau</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Keith Rome</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Wayne Hing</dc:creator>
                <dc:source>Journal of Foot and Ankle Research 2012, null:5</dc:source>
        <dc:date>2012-03-08T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
        <dc:identifier>doi:10.1186/1757-1146-5-5</dc:identifier>
                                <prism:require>/content/figures/1757-1146-5-5-toc.gif</prism:require>
                <prism:publicationName>Journal of Foot and Ankle Research</prism:publicationName>
        <prism:issn>1757-1146</prism:issn>
        <prism:volume>${item.volume}</prism:volume>
        <prism:startingPage>5</prism:startingPage>
        <prism:publicationDate>2012-03-08T00:00:00Z</prism:publicationDate>
                <prism:versionidentifier>XML</prism:versionidentifier>
                <cc:license rdf:resource="http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0/" />
    </item>
        <item rdf:about="http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/4">
        <title>Cost-effectiveness of cryotherapy versus salicylic acid for the treatment of plantar warts: economic evaluation alongside a randomised controlled trial (EVerT trial)</title>
        <description>Background:
Plantar warts (verrucae) are extremely common. Although many will spontaneously disappear without treatment, treatment may be sought for a variety of reasons such as discomfort. There are a number of different treatments for cutaneous warts, with salicylic acid and cryotherapy using liquid nitrogen being two of the most common forms of treatment. To date, no full economic evaluation of either salicylic acid or cryotherapy has been conducted based on the use of primary data in a pragmatic setting. This paper describes the cost-effectiveness analysis which was conducted alongside a pragmatic multicentre, randomised trial evaluating the clinical effectiveness of cryotherapy versus 50% salicylic acid of the treatment of plantar warts.
Methods:
A cost-effectiveness analysis was undertaken alongside a pragmatic multicentre, randomised controlled trial assessing the clinical effectiveness of 50% salicylic acid and cryotherapy using liquid nitrogen at 12 weeks after randomisation of patients. Cost-effectiveness outcomes were expressed as the additional cost required to completely cure the plantar warts of one additional patient. A NHS perspective was taken for the analysis.
Results:
Cryotherapy costs on average &#163;101.17 (bias corrected and accelerated (BCA) 95% CI: 85.09-117.26) more per participant over the 12 week time-frame, while there is no additional benefit, in terms of proportion of patients healed compared with salicylic acid.
Conclusions:
Cryotherapy is more costly and no more effective than salicylic acid.Trial registrationCurrent Controlled Trials ISRCTN18994246 [controlled-trials.com] and National Research Register N0484189151.</description>
        <link>http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/4</link>
                <dc:creator>Eugena Stamuli</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Sarah Cockayne</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Catherine Hewitt</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Kate Hicks</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Shalmini Jayakody</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Arthur Ricky Kang'ombe</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Gwen Turner</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Kim Thomas</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Mike Curran</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Farina Hashmi</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Caroline McIntosh</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Nichola McLarnon</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>David Torgerson</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Ian Watt</dc:creator>
                <dc:source>Journal of Foot and Ankle Research 2012, null:4</dc:source>
        <dc:date>2012-02-27T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
        <dc:identifier>doi:10.1186/1757-1146-5-4</dc:identifier>
                                    <dc:description>An economic evaluation of the EVerT randomised trial of plantar wart treatment indicates that cryotherapy costs on average GBP101 more per participant over the 12 week time-frame, while there is no additional benefit in terms of proportion of patients healed compared with salicylic acid.</dc:description>
                <prism:require>/content/figures/1757-1146-5-4-toc.gif</prism:require>
                <prism:publicationName>Journal of Foot and Ankle Research</prism:publicationName>
        <prism:issn>1757-1146</prism:issn>
        <prism:volume>${item.volume}</prism:volume>
        <prism:startingPage>4</prism:startingPage>
        <prism:publicationDate>2012-02-27T00:00:00Z</prism:publicationDate>
                <prism:versionidentifier>XML</prism:versionidentifier>
                <cc:license rdf:resource="http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0/" />
    </item>
        <item rdf:about="http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/3">
        <title>Classification of the height and flexibility of the medial longitudinal arch of the foot</title>
        <description>Background:
The risk of developing injuries during standing work may vary between persons with different foot types. High arched and low arched feet, as well as rigid and flexible feet, are considered to have different injury profiles, while those with normal arches may sustain fewer injuries. However, the cut-off values for maximum values (subtalar position during weight-bearing) and range of motion (ROM) values (difference between subtalar neutral and subtalar resting position in a weight-bearing condition) for the medial longitudinal arch (MLA) are largely unknown. The purpose of this study was to identify cut-off values for maximum values and ROM of the MLA of the foot during static tests and to identify factors influencing foot posture.
Methods:
The participants consisted of 254 volunteers from Central and Northern Denmark (198 m/56 f; age 39.0 &#177; 11.7 years; BMI 27.3 &#177; 4.7 kg/m2). Navicular height (NH), longitudinal arch angle (LAA) and Feiss line (FL) were measured for either the left or the right foot in a subtalar neutral position and subtalar resting position. Maximum values and ROM were calculated for each test. The 95% and 68% prediction intervals were used as cut-off limits. Multiple regression analysis was used to detect influencing factors on foot posture.
Results:
The 68% cut-off values for maximum MLA values and MLA ROM for NH were 3.6 to 5.5 cm and 0.6 to 1.8 cm, respectively, without taking into account the influence of other variables. Normal maximum LAA values were between 131 and 152&#176; and normal LAA ROM was between -1 and 13&#176;. Normal maximum FL values were between -2.6 and -1.2 cm and normal FL ROM was between -0.1 and 0.9 cm. Results from the multivariate linear regression revealed an association between foot size with FL, LAA, and navicular drop.
Conclusions:
The cut-off values presented in this study can be used to categorize people performing standing work into groups of different foot arch types. The results of this study are important for investigating a possible link between arch height and arch movement and the development of injuries.</description>
        <link>http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/3</link>
                <dc:creator>Mettte Nilsson</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Rikke Friis</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Maria Michaelsen</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Patrick Jakobsen</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Rasmus Nielsen</dc:creator>
                <dc:source>Journal of Foot and Ankle Research 2012, null:3</dc:source>
        <dc:date>2012-02-17T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
        <dc:identifier>doi:10.1186/1757-1146-5-3</dc:identifier>
                                    <dc:description>An approach to calculate cut-off values for navicular height, longitudinal arch angle, and Feiss&apos; line measurements based on regression equations is presented. Based on these results, prospective studies can be designed to determine relationships between arch height, arch movement and injury.</dc:description>
                <prism:require>/content/figures/1757-1146-5-3-toc.gif</prism:require>
                <prism:publicationName>Journal of Foot and Ankle Research</prism:publicationName>
        <prism:issn>1757-1146</prism:issn>
        <prism:volume>${item.volume}</prism:volume>
        <prism:startingPage>3</prism:startingPage>
        <prism:publicationDate>2012-02-17T00:00:00Z</prism:publicationDate>
                <prism:versionidentifier>XML</prism:versionidentifier>
                <cc:license rdf:resource="http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0/" />
    </item>
        <item rdf:about="http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/2">
        <title>Foot health education for people with rheumatoid arthritis: the practitioner&apos;s perspective</title>
        <description>Background:
Patient education is considered to be a key role for podiatrists in the management of patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA). Patient education has undoubtedly led to improved clinical outcomes, however no attempts have been made to optimise its content or delivery to maximise benefits within the context of the foot affected by rheumatoid arthritis. The aim of this study was to identify the nature and content of podiatrists&apos; foot health education for people with RA. Any potential barriers to its provision were also explored.
Methods:
A focus group was conducted. The audio dialogue was recorded digitally, transcribed verbatim and analysed using a structured, thematic approach. The full transcription was verified by the focus group as an accurate account of what was said. The thematic analysis framework was verified by members of the research team to ensure validity of the data.
Results:
Twelve members (all female) of the north west Podiatry Clinical Effectiveness Group for Rheumatology participated. Six overarching themes emerged: (i) the essence of patient education; (ii) the content; (iii) patient-centred approach to content and timing; (iv) barriers to provision; (v) the therapeutic relationship; and (vi) tools of the trade.
Conclusion:
The study identified aspects of patient education that this group of podiatrists consider most important in relation to its: content, timing, delivery and barriers to its provision. General disease and foot health information in relation to RA together with a potential prognosis for foot health, the role of the podiatrist in management of foot health, and appropriate self-management strategies were considered to be key aspects of content, delivered according to the needs of the individual. Barriers to foot health education provision, including financial constraints and difficulties in establishing effective therapeutic relationships, were viewed as factors that strongly influenced foot health education provision. These data will contribute to the development of a patient-centred, negotiated approach to the provision of foot health education for people with RA.</description>
        <link>http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/5/1/2</link>
                <dc:creator>Andrea Graham</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Alison Hammond</dc:creator>
                <dc:creator>Anita Williams</dc:creator>
                <dc:source>Journal of Foot and Ankle Research 2012, null:2</dc:source>
        <dc:date>2012-01-10T00:00:00Z</dc:date>
        <dc:identifier>doi:10.1186/1757-1146-5-2</dc:identifier>
                                    <dc:description>A focus group study of podiatrists identifies factors that influence the delivery of patient education to people with rheumatoid arthritis and provides insights into potential barriers to adherence.</dc:description>
                <prism:require>/content/figures/1757-1146-5-2-toc.gif</prism:require>
                <prism:publicationName>Journal of Foot and Ankle Research</prism:publicationName>
        <prism:issn>1757-1146</prism:issn>
        <prism:volume>${item.volume}</prism:volume>
        <prism:startingPage>2</prism:startingPage>
        <prism:publicationDate>2012-01-10T00:00:00Z</prism:publicationDate>
                <prism:versionidentifier>XML</prism:versionidentifier>
                <cc:license rdf:resource="http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0/" />
    </item>
        <cc:License rdf:about="http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0/">
        <cc:permits rdf:resource="http://creativecommons.org/ns#Reproduction" />
        <cc:permits rdf:resource="http://creativecommons.org/ns#Distribution" />
        <cc:permits rdf:resource="http://creativecommons.org/ns#DerivativeWorks" />
    </cc:License>
</rdf:RDF>

